North-South All-Star Golf Teams Announced for 2024 AHSAA Competition

Montgomery, AL – The Alabama High School Athletic Directors & Coaches Association (AHSADCA) has announced the North-South All-Star squads for the upcoming 5th annual AHSAA North-South All-Star Boys’ and Girls’ Golf competition. These teams, consisting of rising seniors from the Class of 2025, were revealed by Brandon Dean, Director of the AHSADCA, on Friday.

All-Star Week

The AHSADCA, under the Alabama High School Athletic Association (AHSAA), will host various all-star games in basketball, baseball, softball, volleyball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, cross country, and tennis from July 15-18 during All-Star Week. The 65th annual North-South All-Star Football Game took place last December in Mobile, where the South won 31-28. The 66th game is scheduled for next December, with players being selected this fall.

Coaches for 2024 All-Star Golf Teams
  • North Girls:
  • Craig Kiker, Alexandria
  • Ginger Willingham, Mars Hill Bible
  • Keat Litton, Spain Park (administrative coach)
  • South Girls:
  • Alex Davis, Smiths Station
  • David Armstrong, St. Paul’s Episcopal
  • Jay Koziol, UMS-Wright (administrative coach)
  • North Boys:
  • Jonathan Hayes, Cullman
  • Keat Litton, Spain Park
  • South Boys:
  • Alex Davis, Smiths Station
  • David Armstrong, St. Paul’s Episcopal
  • Jay Koziol, UMS-Wright (administrative coach)
Highlights and Key Players

North Girls Team:

  • Savannah Sandlin (Oneonta): Tied AHSAA state girls’ record with a 9-under par 63 in the Class 4A/5A sub-state competition. Finished fifth as an individual in the state tournament.
  • Polly Kathryn McCrackin (Hayden): Key player for the North squad.

South Girls Team:

  • Lauryn Leonard (Pike Road): Two-time defending Class 6A state champion. Finished fifth in the Class 6A state tournament with a 4-over 112 in the 27-hole competition.
  • Rayla Pierce (Gulf Shores): Finished fifth in the Class 4A/5A girls’ state tournament.

South Boys Team:

  • Jonathan (Jon Ed) Steed (Enterprise): Shot a 69-37 – 106 in the Class 7A state tournament, finishing second overall.
  • Luke Ferguson (Bayside Academy): Tied for fifth in Class 4A with a 2-over 74. Also earned MVP honors in the Class 4A state soccer championship and selected for the North-South All-Star boys’ soccer match.

North Boys Team:

  • Cole McHugh (Westbrook Christian): Finished 10th overall in the Class 3A final individual state meet standings, helping the Warriors claim the boys’ state crown.
  • Jackson Skinner (Mountain Brook): Finished sixth in the Class 6A state tournament with a 3-over 75-36 – 111 total.
Previous Results

Last year, the North girls’ team won the North-South match-play competition 48.5 to 41.5, improving to 3-1 overall. The North boys’ team won 55-35, maintaining a perfect 4-0 record in the series.

Polly Kate McCrackin of Hayden earned low medalist in the Class 4A/5A girls’ competition. (AHSAA PHOTO | David Holtsford)

2024 North-South All-Star Golf Teams

North Girls’ All-Star Roster
  • Nevaeh Foster – Alexandria High School
  • Jazmin Conn – Cullman High School
  • Jaycee Berrong – Geraldine High School
  • Polly Kathryn McCrackin – Hayden High School
  • Morgan Hopper – Hewitt-Trussville High School
  • Morgan Maddox – Homewood City Schools
  • Savannah Sandlin – Oneonta High School
  • Carmen Britt – Spain Park High School
  • Saxon Skinner – Tuscaloosa Academy
  • Lucia Perez – Westminster Christian Academy
South Girls’ All-Star Roster
  • Evelyn Tankersley – Alabama Christian Academy
  • Hannah Halverson – Auburn High School
  • Rayla Pierce – Gulf Shores High School
  • Addison Fairley – McGill-Toolen Catholic High School
  • Adleigh Marshall – Mobile Christian School
  • Morgan Casey – New Brockton High School
  • Lauryn Leonard – Pike Road High School
  • Lyndee Davis – Smiths Station High School
  • Emily Laurel Gottlieb – St. Paul’s Episcopal School
  • Eden Pendleton – Trinity Presbyterian School
North Boys’ All-Star Roster
  • A.J. Bradford – Athens Bible School
  • Samuel Burns – Briarwood Christian School
  • William Drake – Cullman High School
  • Davis Ray – Fayetteville High School
  • Jacob Lee – Hoover High School
  • Camden Mahathey – Huntsville High School
  • Braden Holt – Madison County High School
  • Jackson Skinner – Mountain Brook High School
  • Justin Lovoy – Southside High School
  • Cove McHugh – Westbrook Christian School
South Boys’ All-Star Roster
  • Mac Moorer – Alabama Christian Academy
  • Luke Ferguson – Bayside Academy
  • Trace Grantham – Elba High School
  • Jonathan Steed – Enterprise High School
  • Ben Holland – Smiths Station High School
  • Ben Halverstadt – Smiths Station High School
  • Will Conwell – St. Paul’s Episcopal School
  • Walter Hensley – St. Paul’s Episcopal School
  • Thomas Floyd – Montgomery Academy

Cover Photo: South All-Star Enterprise’s Jonathan ‘Jon Ed’ Steed finished second in the AHSAA Class 7A state golf tournament in 2024
(AHSAA Photo | DAVID HOLTSFORD)

Leave a Reply