How did Alabama prep football powers fare in the USA Football 7on7 Championship?
Hoover, AL – The Hoover Bucs‘ bid to keep the USA Football National Championship trophy in Hoover fell just short Saturday afternoon at the Hoover Met.
Josh Niblett’s Bucs fell to 2016 South Carolina state runner-up Boiling Springs High 29-17. The Bulldogs from Spartanburg County came back from a 17 point deficit, midway through the championship contest, to take the game away from the defending 7A state champion Buccaneers.
After a less than spectacular 3-3 record exiting pool play, the Bulldogs rattled off wins over Alabama powers Spain Park, Baldwin County and McGill-Toolen in route to their showdown with Hoover on the Bucs home field.
The Hewitt-Trussville Huskies advanced to the quarter-final round of play before being bounced by Hoover. Alabama 7A powers McGill-Toolen and Thompson joined Hoover and Boiling Springs in the national semi-final round.
Check out action shots from the final three rounds of the USA Football 7on7 National Championship:
Complete scores from bracket play:
Round 1
Winner | Looser | ||
---|---|---|---|
New Canaan, CT | 30 | Best Academy, GA | 20 |
Oakland, TN | 20 | Enterprise | 18 |
Minor | 24 | Ft. Walton Beach, FL. | 10 |
McAdory | 42 | Childersburg | 0 |
Valdosta, GA | 28 | Northridge | 2 |
Memphis East,TN | 37 | Camden County, GA | 8 |
Round 2
Winner | Looser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Walton, GA | 42 | New Canaan, CT | 3 |
Opelika | 12 | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | 21 |
Baldwin County | 30 | Gadsden | 10 |
Boiling Springs, SC | 32 | Spain Park | 19 |
McGill-Toolen | 32 | Oakland, TN | 6 |
Greenville | 18 | Brunswick, GA | 19 |
Central, Phenix City | 15 | Niceville, FL | 14 |
Colquitt County, GA | 26 | Minor | 8 |
Hoover | 28 | McAdory | 10 |
Mandeville, LA | 19 | Spanish Fort | 9 |
Hewitt-Trussville | 28 | Lassiter, GA | 22 |
Valdosta, GA | 26 | Park Crossing | 10 |
Jeff Davis | 25 | Daphne | 22 |
Thompson | 20 | Austin | 10 |
Har-Ber, AR | 32 | Bob Jones | 12 |
Dutch Fork, SC | 7 | Memphis East, TN | 0 |
Round 3
Winner | Looser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Hoover | 27 | Mandeville, LA | 2 |
Hewitt-Trussville | 19 | Valdosta, GA | 18 |
Thompson | 33 | Jeff Davis | 6 |
Har-Ber, AR | 22 | Dutch Fork | 14 |
Walton, Ga | 31 | Opelika | 12 |
Boiling Springs, Sc | 37 | Baldwin County | 9 |
McGill-Toolen | 26 | Brunswick, GA | 19 |
Colquitt County, GA | 13 | Central, Phenix City | 12 |
Quarter-Finals
Winner | Loser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Hoover | 24 | Hewitt-Trussville | 12 |
Thompson | 23 | Har-Ber, AR | 20 |
Boiling Spring, SC | 30 | Walton, Ga | 21 |
McGill-Toolen | 24 | Colquitt County, Ga | 11 |
Semi-Finals
Winner | Loser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Boiling Springs, SC | 29 | McGill-Toolen | 18 |
Hoover | 27 | Thompson | 20 |
National Championship
Winner | Looser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Boiling Springs, SC | 29 | Hoover | 17 |
Scores from Saturday’s consolation games
Winner | Looser | ||
---|---|---|---|
Best Academy, GA | 32 | Camden County, GA | 16 |
Childersburg | 29 | Ft. Walton Beach, FL. | 12 |
Enterprise | 27 | Northridge | 15 |
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | 29 | New Canaan, CT | 25 |
Bob Jones | 7 | Memphis East, TN | 0 |
Spanish Fort | 25 | McAdory | 17 |
Niceville, FL | 29 | Minor | 14 |
Park Crossing | 37 | Lassiter, GA | 4 |
Austin | 24 | Daphne | 22 |
Spain Park | 22 | Gadsden City | 17 |